More Rebels News

Rebels Taken in 2019 Junior "A" Draft

A super congratulations go out to five of our very own Surrey Lacrosse players taken in the 2019 Junior "A" draft, held January 5th:

  • Ryder Bremner - Port Coquitlam Saints (Round 2, 11th pick overall)
  • Austin Taggart - New Westminster Salmonbellies (Round 5, 39th pick overall)
  • Ethan Wellman - Port Coquitlam Saints (Round 6, 42nd pick overall)
  • Zander Gould - Delta Islanders (Round 6, 43rd pick overall)
  • Arizen Mathews - New Westminster Salmonbellies (Round 6, 47th pick overall)

It is a great honour to be selected in the first 6 rounds.  Play well REBELS!  Make Surrey proud!


2018 Surrey Lacrosse Awards

Many thanks to all those who attended the 44th Surrey Lacrosse Association Annual General Meeting, held Friday, November 16, 2018.  We presented award winners (in attendance) with their plaques and want to extend heartfelt appreciation to everyone who took time to nominate these winners.  There were many excellent nominations to choose from but ultimately we have to choose just one.  The awards went to:

Box 2018 Season

  • Junior Referee: Cameron Reid
  • Senior Referee: Ron Shell
  • Manager: Jade Reynolds
  • Coach: Derek Lensink
  • Volunteer: Simon Upshon
  • Sportsmanlike Player: Matt Constantine
  • Player of the Year: Alyson Tyerman
  • Dedicated Player: Ryder Bremner
  • Goaltender: Ryder Bremner

Visit our Facebook Page to see photos from the evening!

For the list of award recipients for Surrey Warriors Field Lacrosse, click here.


Rebels Taken in 2018 Junior "A" Draft

A HUGE, SUPER CONGRATULATIONS go out to three of our very own Surrey Lacrosse players taken in the 2018 Junior "A" draft, held January 6th:

  • Nicholas Dos Santos - Burnaby Lakers
  • Kevin Sobey - Delta Islanders
  • Liam Jackson-Weeks - Burnaby Lakers

Get'er done boys.  Make Surrey proud!


2017 Surrey Lacrosse Awards

Many thanks to all those who attended the 43rd Surrey Lacrosse Association Annual General Meeting, held Friday, November 24, 2017.  We presented award winners (in attendance) with their plaques and want to extend heartfelt appreciation to everyone who took time to nominate these winners.  There were many excellent nominations to choose from but ultimately we have to choose just one.  The awards (click on link to open photo) went to:

Box 2017 Season

For the list of award recipients for Surrey Warriors Field Lacrosse, click here.


A2 BronzeMidget A2 Rebels Take Bronze at 2017 Provincials

Congratulations to head coach Matt Sobey and his Midget A2 squad for bringing home the Bronze Medal from the Provincial Championships, held July 20-23 in Langley.  Surrey went 2-2 in the round-robin, defeating Nanaimo and Kamloops, and then knocked off Burnaby in the Bronze Medal match 5-2, avenging a 6-1 loss earlier in the tournament.  The team finished third in league standings and knocked off Richmond en route to the big event.  Congrats also to Ryder Bremner for making the Provincials All-Star Team and to Jeremy Breedveld for winning a Warrior Fair Play Award


Rebels Taken in 2017 Junior Draft

Congratulations to the following graduating Midget Rebels who were selected in the 2017 BC Junior A Lacrosse League Entry Draft, held January 7th:

  • Ty Ewen (first round by Langley)
  • Ronaldo Tomas (third round by Langley)
  • Dryden Valade (sixth round by Burnaby)
  • Logan Bebb (sixth round by Langley)

2016 Annual General Meeting Highlights

Cal DaviesThe Surrey Lacrosse Association had its AGM recently and is proud to announce year-end awards.  These included (click on link to open photo):

An extra special thank you to the Executive members that have stepped down this session.  They have dedicated the past several or more years of their lives to better many children's lives (click on link to open photo):


Peewee A2 Rebels Bring Home Gold Medal at 2016 Provincials!

Bantam A2 Provincials Gold Congratulations to head coach Kevin Aldridge and our Peewee A2 squad, who won the Gold Medal at 2016 Provincial Championships!  The lads went 3-1 in the round-robin tournament and ended up beating previously undefeated Saanich 5-4 in the final match to secure the championship.

The Provincials were held in Richmond July 22nd-24th.

Click on the thumbnails to the right to open the team photo and Dalton's MVP photo.


Novice B Rebels Grab Burnaby Silver

Novice B Jack Crosby Silver Congratulations to our Novice B Rebels for taking the silver medal in the 2016 Jack Crosby Novice All-Star Tournament July 7-10 in Burnaby.  The team shone throughout the tournament but came up short in the Gold Medal game to Victoria.  The team was also named Most Sportsmanlike during the weekend event.

Click on the thumbnail to open the team photo.


Peewee Rebels Teams Advance to 2016 Provincials

Congratulations to head coach Kevin Aldridge and his Peewee A2 squad and to head coach Ryan Paddon and his Peewee B2 team for making it to the Provincial Championships, to be held July 20-24 in Richmond.  The A2 Rebels were the top seed heading into the playoffs and dispatched Port Moody in a sudden death match to get to the big show.  The B2 Rebels defeated Port Coquitlam, Coquitlam 1 and Ridge Meadows 1 in the playoffs to punch their ticket to Richmond.


Midget A2 Rebels Advance to 2016 Provincials

Congratulations to head coach Miles Griffiths and his Midget A2 squad for making it to the Provincial Championships, to be held July 6-10 in Coquitlam.  The team started the season in B Division, got tiered up part way through the regular season and never missed a beat - finishing second in the A2 Division and knocking off Delta and Semiahmoo en route to the big event.


Rebels Teams Shine at 2016 Tournaments

Novice C Richmond Silver Tyke 1 Coquitlam The Rebels Tyke Team #1 went undefeated at the Jean Andre Tournament held June 18-19 in Coquitlam.

A Huge congratulations go out to our Novice C team who came away with a silver medal from the Salmon Festival Tournament the same weekend in Richmond after a hard fought gold medal game against a very strong Semiahmoo squad. Well done!

Click on the thumbnails to open the team photos.


Peewee B Rebels Nab Okanagan Silver

Peewee B Bill McBain Silver Congratulations to our Peewee B (Orange) Rebels for taking the silver medal in the 2016 Bill McBain Tournament May 21-23 in Kelowna.  The team fought hard throughout the tournament but came out on the short end of a thrilling 5-4 triple overtime score favouring the Gold Medal winning Penticton squad.

Click on the thumbnail to open the team photo.

 


Novice B Rebels Take Silver in Coquitlam

Novice B Adanac Cup Silver Congratulations to our Novice B squad for bringing home the silver medal in the 2016 Adanac Cup Tournament, held May 12th to 15th in Coquitlam.  The lads lost 5-4 in overtime to the Gold Medal winning Port Coquitlam squad.  It is the third straight season the boys medalled at this event.

Click on the thumbnail to open the team photo.

 


Bantam A2 Rebels Bring Home Gold Medal at 2015 Provincials!

Bantam A2 Provincials Gold Congratulations to coach Braden Wilkins, assistant coach Trent Evans, and our Bantam A2 squad, who won the Gold Medal at the 2015 Provincial Championships!  The lads went undefeated in the tournament and ended up beating Victoria-Esquimalt 7-5 in the final match.

The Provincials were held in Kelowna July 15th-19th.

Click on the thumbnail to the right to open the team photo.


Peewee Rebels Teams Bring Home 2014 Provincial Medals!

PWA2 Gold Provincials PWB Silver Provincials A huge congratulations go out to the Peewee A2 Rebels, coached by Mike Constantine, who won the GOLD MEDAL, and the Peewee B Rebels, coached by Dennis Ewen, who won the SILVER MEDAL at the 2014 Provincial Championships, held July 16-20 in Richmond.  Both squads went undefeated until the final game.  The A2 Rebels defeated the Semiahmoo Rock 11-9 to claim the gold, while the B Rebels fell to the powerhouse Juan de Fuca Whalers 6-4 to take the silver.  Both teams had awesome seasons and we are extremely proud of them!

Click on the thumbnails to the right to open the team photos.


Rebel Named to 2014 Intermediate B All Star Team!

Congratulations to Mikey LeMond for being named to the 2014 BCILL B League All Star Team.  LeMond joins Jeff Geyer (2008) and Brad Olson (2009) as the only Rebels to take All Star honours in the eight year history of the Surrey Intermediate franchise.


Rebel Named 2013 Midget Player of the Year!

TracyCongratulations to our very own Cody Tracy, for being awarded this year's "Midget Player of the Year" by the BCLA for the 2013 box lacrosse season.  Cody was recognized for all his efforts around the game of lacrosse on/off the floor during the 2013 season.  Not only was Cody captain of his Midget A2 squad, but he also spent a great deal of time refereeing, scorekeeping, volunteering, and maintaining an exemplary academic average in his school studies.  Cody was awarded a $1,000 scholarship towards his schooling, along with a BCLA prize jacket.

We are all proud of you, Cody! Well done!!!


SLA Twitter Feed


Why Play Lacrosse?

  • Organized sports give children the opportunity to build self-esteem, respect, integrity and fairness
  • Lacrosse is a fun way to increase physical fitness and learn new skills
  • Lacrosse provides and environment where children can make new friends, learn to work as part of a team and become leaders in the community
  • Lacrosse provides a challenge to your child’s body, mind, and spirit

footer

Follow Us:

Become our fan on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on You Tube

Copyright © 2019 Surrey Lacrosse Association
All Rights Reserved
Designed and managed by JSA Web Design

bcWe acknowledge the financial assistance of the Province of British Columbia